NixOS friendly hosters: Difference between revisions
m Category:Deployment added |
Added another hoster to this side. |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| NixOS ISO is available from a drop-down menu option when selecting ISO image to mount a image for the CD-ROM device. You may also request their helpful support team to mount a specific ISO image. Using the graphical installation works best as you will need to set the static ip address, gateway and nameserver as provided to gain internet access. During the installation setup and you will configure your login to be password-less in order to access the server via the VNC console. On the first boot, to complete the configuration for the networking (hostname, static ip, gateway, nameservers, etc), the ssh access for your user and lastly remove the password-less login. | | NixOS ISO is available from a drop-down menu option when selecting ISO image to mount a image for the CD-ROM device. You may also request their helpful support team to mount a specific ISO image. Using the graphical installation works best as you will need to set the static ip address, gateway and nameserver as provided to gain internet access. During the installation setup and you will configure your login to be password-less in order to access the server via the VNC console. On the first boot, to complete the configuration for the networking (hostname, static ip, gateway, nameservers, etc), the ssh access for your user and lastly remove the password-less login. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
![https://lyratris.com/ lyratris.com] | |||
|Custom ISOs can be uploaded from the control panel. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: #fff" | |- style="background-color: #fff" | ||
|colspan=2| <h2>Other means of installation</h2> | |colspan=2| <h2>Other means of installation</h2> | ||