Hardware/Framework/Laptop 13: Difference between revisions

Add note about secure boot.
0x4A6F (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
!Manufacturer
!Manufacturer
|[[Hardware/Framework|Framework]]
|[[Hardware/Framework|Framework]]
|-
!Support
|[https://knowledgebase.frame.work/framework-component-linux-support-matrix-B1gwmFtPgg components]
|-
|-
!Architecture
!Architecture
Line 59: Line 62:
=== AMD AI 300 Series ===
=== AMD AI 300 Series ===


Currently available to pre-order. Use an installer with Linux kernel 6.12 or later (at least NixOS Release 25.05 / [https://channels.nixos.org/?prefix=nixos-unstable/ NixOS Unstable]).
Use an installer with Linux kernel 6.12 or later (at least NixOS Release 25.05 / [https://channels.nixos.org/?prefix=nixos-unstable/ NixOS Unstable]).
 
The NixOS Hardware modules not available yet, use the following configuration options instead for now:
 
<syntaxHighlight lang=nix>
# Track the latest Linux kernel release for improved hardware support
boot.kernelPackages = pkgs.linuxPackages_latest;


# Enable fingerprint reader support
*NixOS Hardware module for flakes: <code>nixos-hardware.nixosModules.framework-amd-ai-300-series</code>
services.fprintd.enable = true;
*NixOS Hardware module for channels: <code><nixos-hardware/framework/13-inch/amd-ai-300-series></code>
 
# Enable firmware updates
services.fwupd.enable = true;
</syntaxHighlight>


=== AMD 7040 Series ===
=== AMD 7040 Series ===