Hardware/Framework/Laptop 16: Difference between revisions

Added section with 2 tools for the framework16
0x4A6F (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
!Manufacturer
!Manufacturer
|[[Hardware/Framework|Framework]]
|[[Hardware/Framework|Framework]]
|-
!Support
|[https://knowledgebase.frame.work/framework-component-linux-support-matrix-B1gwmFtPgg components]
|-
|-
!Architecture
!Architecture
Line 17: Line 20:
!colspan="2" class="title"|7040 Series
!colspan="2" class="title"|7040 Series
|-
|-
!Status
!Maintainer
|maybe supported
|-
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
Line 84: Line 87:
It can be enabled by specifing the following:
It can be enabled by specifing the following:
  inputmodule.enable = true;
  inputmodule.enable = true;
 
With the following command you can display the time on your inputmodule.   
It might be necassary to specify your device which will be usually ttyACM0 and ttyACM1, if you have two input modules.
inputmodule-control  --serial-dev /dev/ttyACM1 led-matrix --clock
== External resources ==
== External resources ==
There is [https://community.frame.work/t/nixos-on-the-framework-laptop-16/46743 a NixOS thread on the Framework forum], where you can find additional help, guidance and example configurations.
There is [https://community.frame.work/t/nixos-on-the-framework-laptop-16/46743 a NixOS thread on the Framework forum], where you can find additional help, guidance and example configurations.