Cheatsheet: Difference between revisions
imported>Danbst m make environment.systemPackages consistent, as per https://github.com/NixOS/nixpkgs/issues/55556 |
imported>Lordcirth Ubuntu now uses systemd, and NixOS can enable services via configuration.nix |
||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Start a service | |Start a service | ||
|<syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo | |<syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo systemctl start apache</syntaxhighlight> | ||
|<syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo systemctl start apache</syntaxhighlight> | |<syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo systemctl start apache</syntaxhighlight> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stop a service | |Stop a service | ||
|<syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo | |<syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo systemctl stop apache</syntaxhighlight> | ||
|<syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo systemctl stop apache</syntaxhighlight> | |<syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo systemctl stop apache</syntaxhighlight> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Enable a service | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo systemctl enable apache</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| In /etc/nixos/configuration.nix, add 'services.tor.enable = true;', then <syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo nixos-rebuild switch</syntaxhighlight> | |||
|- | |||
| Disable a service | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo systemctl enable apache</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| In /etc/nixos/configuration.nix, add 'services.tor.enable = false;', then <syntaxhighlight lang="console">$ sudo nixos-rebuild switch</syntaxhighlight> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Where your log files live | |Where your log files live |