Orange Pi 6 Plus: Difference between revisions
→Boot methods: removed eMMC |
I-am-logger (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
The Orange Pi 6 Plus is a Single-Board Computer with a CIX CD8180/CD8160 (Sky1) SoC. | The Orange Pi 6 Plus is a Single-Board Computer with a CIX CD8180/CD8160 (Sky1) SoC. | ||
== Hardware specifications == | |||
* | {| class="wikitable" | ||
* | |CPU | ||
* | |12-core 64-bit processor | ||
* | |- | ||
|NPU | |||
|28.8Tops | |||
|- | |||
|GPU | |||
|Integrated graphics processor | |||
|- | |||
|Combined Computing Power | |||
|45TOPS(CPU+NPU+GPU) | |||
|- | |||
|RAM | |||
|LPDDR5: 128-bit x 32;16GB/32GB /64GB | |||
|- | |||
|Storage Expansion | |||
|• SPI FLASH: 64Mbit | |||
• NVME SSD (PCIe 4 lane,M.2 KEY-M interface 2280) *2 | |||
• TF slot | |||
|- | |||
|Wi-Fi Module | |||
|M.2 KEY-E socket | |||
|- | |||
|PCIE Ethernet | |||
|5G Ethernet*2 | |||
|- | |||
|USB | |||
|• USB 3.0 HOST *2 | |||
• USB2.0*2 | |||
• Reserved USB 2.0 9-pin socket | |||
• USB full-function Type-C 3.0 HOST*2 | |||
|- | |||
|Camera Interface | |||
|2*4-lane MIPI CSI camera interface | |||
|- | |||
|Display Interface | |||
|• 1*DP1.4 4K@120HZ | |||
• 2*TYPE-C DP | |||
• 1*HDMI1.4 4K@60HZ | |||
• 1*eDP 4K@60HZ | |||
|- | |||
|Audio | |||
|3.5mm headphone jack audio input/output, speakers*2, analog MIC*1 | |||
|- | |||
|TYPE-C Port Power Supply | |||
|Type-C PD 20V IN*2, standard 100W | |||
|- | |||
|Expansion Interface | |||
|40-pin function expansion interface, supporting the following interface types: | |||
GPIO, UART, I2C, SPI, PWM | |||
|- | |||
|Indicator Light | |||
|Power-on indicator, system indicator, battery charging indicator | |||
|- | |||
|Button | |||
|1* Power button, 1* BOOT button, 1* RESET button | |||
|- | |||
|Fan Interface | |||
|1* Fan connector with PWM control | |||
|- | |||
|Reserved Interface | |||
|Board-to-board battery connector; 2-pin RTC connector | |||
|- | |||
|Power Adapter | |||
|Type-C PD 20V input, standard 100W | |||
|- | |||
|Operating System | |||
|Debian, Ubuntu, Android, Windows, ROS2 | |||
|- | |||
|Appearance Dimensions | |||
|115*100mm | |||
|- | |||
|Weight | |||
|132g | |||
|} | |||
== System configuration == | == System configuration == | ||
Latest revision as of 09:45, 31 December 2025
| Orange Pi 6 Plus | |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer | Orange Pi |
| Architecture | AArch64 |
| SoC | CIX CD8180/CD8160 (Sky1) |
| Bootloader | UEFI (pre-installed in SPI flash) |
| Startup order | NVMe, eMMC, SD, Network (PXE) |
| Maintainer | i-am-logger |
Orange Pi 6 Plus
The Orange Pi 6 Plus is a Single-Board Computer with a CIX CD8180/CD8160 (Sky1) SoC.
Hardware specifications
| CPU | 12-core 64-bit processor |
| NPU | 28.8Tops |
| GPU | Integrated graphics processor |
| Combined Computing Power | 45TOPS(CPU+NPU+GPU) |
| RAM | LPDDR5: 128-bit x 32;16GB/32GB /64GB |
| Storage Expansion | • SPI FLASH: 64Mbit
• NVME SSD (PCIe 4 lane,M.2 KEY-M interface 2280) *2 • TF slot |
| Wi-Fi Module | M.2 KEY-E socket |
| PCIE Ethernet | 5G Ethernet*2 |
| USB | • USB 3.0 HOST *2
• USB2.0*2 • Reserved USB 2.0 9-pin socket • USB full-function Type-C 3.0 HOST*2 |
| Camera Interface | 2*4-lane MIPI CSI camera interface |
| Display Interface | • 1*DP1.4 4K@120HZ
• 2*TYPE-C DP • 1*HDMI1.4 4K@60HZ • 1*eDP 4K@60HZ |
| Audio | 3.5mm headphone jack audio input/output, speakers*2, analog MIC*1 |
| TYPE-C Port Power Supply | Type-C PD 20V IN*2, standard 100W |
| Expansion Interface | 40-pin function expansion interface, supporting the following interface types:
GPIO, UART, I2C, SPI, PWM |
| Indicator Light | Power-on indicator, system indicator, battery charging indicator |
| Button | 1* Power button, 1* BOOT button, 1* RESET button |
| Fan Interface | 1* Fan connector with PWM control |
| Reserved Interface | Board-to-board battery connector; 2-pin RTC connector |
| Power Adapter | Type-C PD 20V input, standard 100W |
| Operating System | Debian, Ubuntu, Android, Windows, ROS2 |
| Appearance Dimensions | 115*100mm |
| Weight | 132g |
System configuration
The board uses UEFI boot (pre-installed in SPI flash), which simplifies the boot process compared to U-Boot based boards.
Hardware support requires the vendor kernel (6.1.44) and proprietary drivers from orangepi-xunlong.
Join `#nixos-on-arm:nixos.org` Matrix channel for support and discussion.
@i-am-logger's flake
NixOS flake for CIX CD8180/CD8160 SoC boards: https://github.com/i-am-logger/nixos-cix-cd8180
Includes:
- Vendor kernel 6.1.44 with hardware support
- GPU, NPU, ISP, VPU drivers (packaged, untested)
- SD card, NVMe/eMMC, and network boot (PXE)
- Orange Pi tools (orangepi-config, wiringop)
Boot methods
The Orange Pi 6 Plus supports multiple boot methods via UEFI:
- SD Card: Flash image and boot
- NVMe: Install to faster storage after SD card setup
- Network (PXE): Boot over network without local storage
See the repository documentation for installation instructions.