NixOS on ARM: Difference between revisions

imported>Dezgeg
m More stylistic tweaks.
imported>Dezgeg
Document Beaglebone Black
Line 15: Line 15:
!width="2%"| RAM
!width="2%"| RAM
!width="2%"| Storage
!width="2%"| Storage
|-
| BeagleBoard.org
| Beaglebone Black
| TI AM335x
| ARMv7
| 1x Cortex-A8 @ 1 GHz
| 512 MB
| 4 GB eMMC, microSD
|-
|-
| NVIDIA
| NVIDIA
Line 71: Line 79:


Depending on the board, some additional preparation steps might be needed to make the SD card bootable on your device.
Depending on the board, some additional preparation steps might be needed to make the SD card bootable on your device.
=== Beaglebone Black ===
U-Boot and its SPL (called the MLO) need to be copied to specific sectors on the microSD card with dd. Download U-Boot & MLO for the board (<code>uboot-am335x_boneblack_defconfig-2017.03_u-boot.img</code>, <code>uboot-am335x_boneblack_defconfig-2017.03_MLO</code>), and copy them to the correct location with (again, replace /dev/sdX with the correct path to the SD card device):
<syntaxhighlight lang="bash">
sudo dd if=uboot-am335x_boneblack_defconfig-2017.03_MLO        of=/dev/sdX count=1 seek=1 bs=128k
sudo dd if=uboot-am335x_boneblack_defconfig-2017.03_u-boot.img of=/dev/sdX count=2 seek=1 bs=384k
</syntaxhighlight>
In case there is a valid boot loader on the eMMC of the board and the NixOS U-Boot isn't getting launched, try holding the button labeled 'S2' when resetting the board. Also the boot ROM might have a size limitation on the microSD cards used for booting; the author wasn't able to get a 64 GB SDXC card working but a 8 GB SDHC card worked.


=== Jetson TK1 ===
=== Jetson TK1 ===
Line 148: Line 167:


U-Boot also provides an interactive shell and the generation selection menu (just like GRUB). However, support for input or display devices varies greatly, depending on the board:
U-Boot also provides an interactive shell and the generation selection menu (just like GRUB). However, support for input or display devices varies greatly, depending on the board:
=== Beaglebone Black ===
Only serial console (via the 6-pin FTDI pin header) is supported.


=== Jetson TK1 ===
=== Jetson TK1 ===