NixOS friendly hosters: Difference between revisions

imported>Samueldr
m Moves intro paragraph from Installation guide to here.
imported>Samueldr
m Adds missing cloud provider notes from Installation Guide
Line 19: Line 19:
![https://www.netcup.de/ netcup]
![https://www.netcup.de/ netcup]
|NixOS ISO can be uploaded via FTP to be available in the server control panel.
|NixOS ISO can be uploaded via FTP to be available in the server control panel.
(in the SCP, navigate to: 'Media' → 'Images')
(in the SCP, navigate to: 'Media' → 'Images') See the [https://www.netcup-wiki.de/wiki/Server_Control_Panel_%28SCP%29#Eigene_DVDs official netcup documentation].
|-
|-
![https://www.hetzner.de/ Hetzner Online]
![https://www.hetzner.de/ Hetzner Online]
|NixOS ISO can be provided by the support. Just request them to make the ISO available via the support formular (provide a download link to the ISO)
|Hetzner provides an [https://wiki.hetzner.de/index.php/LARA/en#Installing_an_OS interface] to upload your own ISO-images. However you may want to build your own iso-image, which has openssh with ssh keys due the lack of a remote console. An easier method to install NixOS on Hetzner, is to use the existing integration into [https://nixos.org/nixops/manual/#idm140737318364240 NixOps].
|-
|-
![https://liteserver.nl/ LiteServer]
![https://liteserver.nl/ LiteServer]
Line 28: Line 28:
|-
|-
![https://buyvm.net/ BuyVM]
![https://buyvm.net/ BuyVM]
|An ISO file for NixOS 17.03 is available via the Stallion control panel under CD-Rom > Development.
|An ISO file for NixOS 17.03 is available via the Stallion control panel, under ''CD-ROM > Development''.
|- style="background-color: #fff"
|- style="background-color: #fff"
|colspan=2| <h2>Other means of installation</h2>
|colspan=2| <h2>Other means of installation</h2>
Line 46: Line 46:
![https://cloud.google.com Google&nbsp;Cloud&nbsp;Platform]
![https://cloud.google.com Google&nbsp;Cloud&nbsp;Platform]
|See [[Installing NixOS on GCE]]
|See [[Installing NixOS on GCE]]
|-
![https://www.digitalocean.com Digital&nbsp;Ocean]
|[https://github.com/elitak/nixos-infect nixos-infect] can be used to transform an existing installation into NixOS. This method will be also used in [https://nixos.org/nixops/manual/#sec-deploying-to-digital-ocean NixOps].
|-
![https://www.scaleway.com Scaleway]
|The <code>kexec</code> method works well, but bear in mind it only works with the 'virtual' class of servers, as they run under a hypervisor which attaches the disks before the kernel boots. The 'bare-metal' servers rely on a special Linux kernel booting to attach network <code>/dev/nbdX</code> drives which works only with Scaleway supplied images.
|}
|}