Stalwart: Difference between revisions
Cleanup default config |
→DNS-Records: use wiki table |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
Review the list of which DNS records are required including their values for the mail server to work at https://webadmin.example.org/manage/directory/domains/tuxtux.com.co/view. Especially following records are essential: | Review the list of which DNS records are required including their values for the mail server to work at https://webadmin.example.org/manage/directory/domains/tuxtux.com.co/view. Especially following records are essential: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Record Type | |||
! Name | |||
! Value / Target | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| A | |||
| example.org | |||
| ''IPv4 address of the mail server'' | |||
| Required | |||
|- | |||
| AAAA | |||
| example.org | |||
| ''IPv6 address of the mail server'' | |||
| Required | |||
|- | |||
| CNAME | |||
| autoconfig | |||
| example.org | |||
| Mail client autoconfiguration | |||
|- | |||
| CNAME | |||
| autodiscover | |||
| example.org | |||
| Outlook / Exchange compatibility | |||
|- | |||
| CNAME | |||
| mail | |||
| example.org | |||
| Mail host | |||
|- | |||
| CNAME | |||
| mta-sts | |||
| example.org | |||
| MTA-STS | |||
|- | |||
| CNAME | |||
| webadmin | |||
| example.org | |||
| Stalwart web administration interface | |||
|- | |||
| MX | |||
| example.org | |||
| mx1.example.org | |||
| Mail delivery | |||
|- | |||
| SRV | |||
| _imaps._tcp | |||
| ''See Web Admin for exact values'' | |||
| IMAPS service | |||
|- | |||
| SRV | |||
| _submissions._tcp | |||
| ''See Web Admin for exact values'' | |||
| SMTP Submission service | |||
|- | |||
| TLSA | |||
| _25._tcp.example.org. | |||
| 3 1 1 … | |||
| Only the record starting with <code>3 1 1</code> is required | |||
|- | |||
| TLSA | |||
| _25._tcp.mx1.example.org. | |||
| 3 1 1 … | |||
| Only the record starting with <code>3 1 1</code> is required | |||
|- | |||
| TXT | |||
| 202409e._domainkey | |||
| ''DKIM public key'' | |||
| DKIM | |||
|- | |||
| TXT | |||
| 202409r._domainkey | |||
| ''DKIM public key'' | |||
| DKIM | |||
|- | |||
| TXT | |||
| _dmarc | |||
| ''DMARC policy'' | |||
| DMARC | |||
|- | |||
| TXT | |||
| mx1 | |||
| ''SPF or server information'' | |||
| Depends on configuration | |||
|- | |||
| TXT | |||
| _smtp._tls | |||
| ''MTA-STS policy'' | |||
| SMTP TLS reporting | |||
|- | |||
| TXT | |||
| example.org | |||
| ''SPF record'' | |||
| SPF | |||
|} | |||
=== DNSSEC === | === DNSSEC === | ||