Calendaring: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Add external links to calendar apps |
Added Merkuro, and more links to NixOS options |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|[https://kontact.kde.org/ Kontact] | |[https://kontact.kde.org/ Kontact] | ||
|kdePackages.kontact | |kdePackages.kontact | ||
| | |[https://nixos.org/manual/nixos/stable/options#opt-programs.kde-pim.kontact NixOS] | ||
|general PIM suite | |general PIM suite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| | | | ||
|component of Kontact | |component of Kontact | ||
|- | |||
|[https://invent.kde.org/pim/merkuro#user-content-merkuro Merkuro] | |||
|kdePackages.merkuro | |||
|[https://nixos.org/manual/nixos/stable/options#opt-programs.kde-pim.merkuro NixOS] | |||
|formerly Kalendar | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/psic4t/qcal#readme qcal] | |[https://github.com/psic4t/qcal#readme qcal] | ||
| Line 39: | Line 44: | ||
|[[Thunderbird]] | |[[Thunderbird]] | ||
|thunderbird | |thunderbird | ||
|[https://nix-community.github.io/home-manager/options.xhtml#opt-programs.thunderbird.enable Home Manager] | |[https://nix-community.github.io/home-manager/options.xhtml#opt-programs.thunderbird.enable Home Manager], [https://nixos.org/manual/nixos/stable/options#opt-programs.thunderbird.enable NixOS] | ||
|primarily an email client; works on darwin | |primarily an email client; works on darwin | ||
|} | |} | ||
Home Manager also has [https://nix-community.github.io/home-manager/options.xhtml#opt-accounts.calendar.accounts generic calendar account options]. | Home Manager also has [https://nix-community.github.io/home-manager/options.xhtml#opt-accounts.calendar.accounts generic calendar account options]. | ||
Latest revision as of 19:14, 8 January 2026
Software for managing your calendars that’s available via Nix.
| program | Nixpkgs | integration | notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evolution | evolution | NixOS | general PIM suite |
| GNOME/Calendar | gnome-calendar | ||
| khal | khal | Home Manager | CLI |
| Kontact | kdePackages.kontact | NixOS | general PIM suite |
| KOrganizer | kdePackages.korganizer | component of Kontact | |
| Merkuro | kdePackages.merkuro | NixOS | formerly Kalendar |
| qcal | qcal | Home Manager | CLI |
| Thunderbird | thunderbird | Home Manager, NixOS | primarily an email client; works on darwin |
Home Manager also has generic calendar account options.