Comparison of NixOS setups: Difference between revisions

imported>Yuu
m Isa moved page Notable configurations to Comparison of NixOS configurations: follow wikipedia convention
imported>Yuu
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
![[Flakes]]
![[Flakes]]
![[Home Manager]]
![[Home Manager]]
!File system
!System encryption
!Opt-in state
!Maintained
!Maintained
!Repository
!Repository
Line 15: Line 18:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|None
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/divnix/devos divnix/devos]
|[https://github.com/divnix/devos divnix/devos]
Line 22: Line 28:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|[[ZFS]]
|Yes (LUKS)
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/hlissner/dotfiles hlissner/dotfiles]
|[https://github.com/hlissner/dotfiles hlissner/dotfiles]
Line 28: Line 37:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|No
|None
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
Line 36: Line 48:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|
|
|
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/SoxinOS/soxin SoxinOS/soxin]
|[https://github.com/SoxinOS/soxin SoxinOS/soxin]
Line 41: Line 56:
|not-os
|not-os
|No
|No
|No
|No
|None
|No
|No
|No
|No
Line 50: Line 68:
|Yes
|Yes
|No
|No
|
|
|
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/Trundle/NixOS-WSL Trundle/NixOS-WSL]
|[https://github.com/Trundle/NixOS-WSL Trundle/NixOS-WSL]
Line 56: Line 77:
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|No
|None
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
Line 63: Line 87:
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|No
|None
|No
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
Line 71: Line 98:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|None
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/rasendubi/dotfiles rasendubi/dotfiles]
|[https://github.com/rasendubi/dotfiles rasendubi/dotfiles]
Line 78: Line 108:
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[[ZFS]]
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/puffnfresh/nix-files puffnfresh/nix-files]
|[https://github.com/puffnfresh/nix-files puffnfresh/nix-files]
Line 85: Line 118:
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[[BTRFS]]
|No
|No
|No
|No
|[https://github.com/kalbasit/shabka kalbasit/shabka]
|[https://github.com/kalbasit/shabka kalbasit/shabka]
Line 92: Line 128:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|[[ZFS]]
|
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/MatthewCroughan/nixcfg MatthewCroughan/nixcfg]
|[https://github.com/MatthewCroughan/nixcfg MatthewCroughan/nixcfg]
Line 99: Line 138:
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|Yes
|[[EXT4]]
|No
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/Icy-Thought/Snowflake Icy-Thought/Snowflake]
|[https://github.com/Icy-Thought/Snowflake Icy-Thought/Snowflake]
Line 106: Line 148:
|No
|No
|No
|No
|
|Yes (LUKS)
|Yes
|No
|No
|[https://github.com/adrianparvino/NixOSEncryptedLiveCD adrianparvino/NixOSEncryptedLiveCD]
|[https://github.com/adrianparvino/NixOSEncryptedLiveCD adrianparvino/NixOSEncryptedLiveCD]
|-
|tudurom/dotfiles
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[[BTRFS]], [[ZFS]]
|Yes (LUKS)
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/tudurom/dotfiles tudurom/dotfiles]
|-
|balsoft/nixos-config
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[[EXT4]]
|Yes (LUKS)
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/balsoft/nixos-config balsoft/nixos-config]
|-
|srid/nixos-config
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[[EXT4]]
|No
|No
|Yes
|[https://github.com/srid/nixos-config srid/nixos-config]
|-
|mt-caret/nix-config
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[[BTRFS]]
|No
|Yes
|Yes
|[https://github.com/mt-caret/nix-config mt-caret/nix-config]
|-
|grahamc/nixos-config
|No
|No
|No
|[[ZFS]]
|Yes (LUKS)
|No
|No
|[https://github.com/grahamc/nixos-config grahamc/nixos-config]
|}
|}


== External links ==
== External links ==
* [https://github.com/search?o=desc&p=1&q=nixos+language%3Anix&s=stars&type=Repositories GitHub search by most starred "nixos language:nix"]
* [https://github.com/search?o=desc&p=1&q=nixos+language%3Anix&s=stars&type=Repositories GitHub search by most starred "nixos language:nix"]