Hardware/Framework/Laptop 13: Difference between revisions

m remove country code from link
Initial documentation for AMD AI 300 series support based on information provided by Framework Inc
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
!Architecture
!Architecture
|x86_64-linux
|x86_64-
linux
|-
!colspan="2" class="title"|AI 300 Series
|-
|-
!colspan="2" class="title"|7040 Series
!colspan="2" class="title"|7040 Series
Line 52: Line 55:


Further instructions and release notes can be found on the [https://knowledgebase.frame.work/bios-and-drivers-downloads-rJ3PaCexh Framework BIOS and Drivers knowledgebase].
Further instructions and release notes can be found on the [https://knowledgebase.frame.work/bios-and-drivers-downloads-rJ3PaCexh Framework BIOS and Drivers knowledgebase].
=== AMD AI 300 Series ===
Currently available to pre-order. Use an installer with Linux kernel 6.12 or later (at least NixOS Release 25.05 / [https://channels.nixos.org/?prefix=nixos-unstable/ NixOS Unstable]).
The NixOS Hardware modules not available yet, use the following configuration options instead for now:
<syntaxHighlight lang=nix>
# Track the latest Linux kernel release for improved hardware support
boot.kernelPackages = pkgs.linuxPackages_latest;
# Enable fingerprint reader support
services.fprintd.enable = true;
# Enable firmware updates
services.fwupd.enable = true;
</syntaxHighlight>


=== AMD 7040 Series ===
=== AMD 7040 Series ===