Comparison of NixOS setups: Difference between revisions
imported>Yuu add secrets |
m →General information: fix broken ext4 links |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
!Opt-in state | !Opt-in state | ||
!Display server | !Display server | ||
!Desktop environment | !Desktop environment / Window manager | ||
!Maintained | !Maintained | ||
!Repository | !Repository | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Digga | |Digga | ||
| | |Library, framework | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|None | |None | ||
|None | |None | ||
|[https://github.com/divnix/digga/issues/503 No] | |||
|[https://github.com/divnix/digga divnix/digga] | |||
|- | |||
|DevOS | |||
|Template (Digga) | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|[https://github.com/divnix/digga divnix/digga] | |agenix | ||
|None | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|None | |||
|None | |||
|[https://github.com/divnix/digga/issues/503 No] | |||
|[https://github.com/divnix/digga/tree/main/examples/devos divnix/digga/examples/devos] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hlissner/dotfiles | |hlissner/dotfiles | ||
| Line 74: | Line 87: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|pass-secret-service | |pass-secret-service | ||
|[[ | |[[Btrfs]] | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
|X | |X | ||
|Awesome | |Awesome | ||
| | |No | ||
|[https://man.sr.ht/~hutzdog/dotfiles ~hutzdog/dotfiles] | |[https://man.sr.ht/~hutzdog/dotfiles ~hutzdog/dotfiles] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 92: | Line 105: | ||
|None | |None | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |No | ||
|[https://github.com/colemickens/nixos-flake-example colemickens/nixos-flake-example] | |[https://github.com/colemickens/nixos-flake-example colemickens/nixos-flake-example] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 172: | Line 185: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|[https://github.com/rasendubi/dotfiles rasendubi/dotfiles] | |[https://github.com/rasendubi/dotfiles rasendubi/dotfiles] | ||
|- | |||
|RGBCube/NCC | |||
|User configuration | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|agenix | |||
|[[Btrfs]], [[Ext4]] | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Wayland | |||
|Hyprland | |||
|Yes | |||
|[https://github.com/RGBCube/NCC RGBCube/NCC] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|puffnfresh/nix-files | |puffnfresh/nix-files | ||
| Line 191: | Line 217: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Btrfs]] | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 209: | Line 235: | ||
|Wayland | |Wayland | ||
|Sway | |Sway | ||
| | |No | ||
|[https://github.com/MatthewCroughan/nixcfg MatthewCroughan/nixcfg] | |[https://github.com/MatthewCroughan/nixcfg MatthewCroughan/nixcfg] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 217: | Line 243: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|agenix | |agenix | ||
|[[ | |[[Ext4]] | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 242: | Line 268: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |agenix | ||
|[[ | |[[Btrfs]], [[ZFS]] | ||
|Yes (LUKS) | |Yes (LUKS) | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| Line 256: | Line 282: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Ext4]] | ||
|Yes (LUKS) | |Yes (LUKS) | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| Line 269: | Line 295: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Ext4]] | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 279: | Line 305: | ||
|mt-caret/nix-config | |mt-caret/nix-config | ||
|User configuration | |User configuration | ||
| | |No | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Btrfs]] | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|X | |X | ||
|Xmonad | |Xmonad | ||
| | |No | ||
|[https://github.com/mt-caret/nix-config mt-caret/nix-config] | |[https://github.com/mt-caret/nix-config mt-caret/nix-config] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 321: | Line 347: | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Ext4]] | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 328: | Line 354: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|[https://github.com/Nekroze/vms.nix Nekroze/vms.nix] | |[https://github.com/Nekroze/vms.nix Nekroze/vms.nix] | ||
|- | |||
|engmark/root | |||
|User configuration | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|None | |||
|None | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|X, Wayland | |||
|GNOME, KDE Plasma | |||
|Yes | |||
|[https://gitlab.com/engmark/root engmark/root] | |||
|- | |||
|kiara/cfg | |||
|User configuration | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|sops-nix | |||
|[[Btrfs]] | |||
|Yes (LUKS) | |||
|Yes | |||
|Wayland | |||
|Niri | |||
|Yes | |||
|[https://codeberg.org/kiara/cfg kiara/cfg] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* [https://github.com/search?o=desc&p=1&q=nixos+language%3Anix&s=stars&type=Repositories GitHub search by most starred "nixos language:nix"] | * [https://github.com/search?o=desc&p=1&q=nixos+language%3Anix&s=stars&type=Repositories GitHub search by most starred "nixos language:nix"] | ||
* [https://gitlab.com/explore/projects/topics/nixos?sort=stars_desc&visibility_level=20 Most starred public NixOS repos on GitLab] | |||
[[Category:Community]] | |||