NixOS friendly hosters: Difference between revisions

imported>Lihop
Vultr recently added a NixOS ISO to its public ISO library
imported>Mic92
vultr++
Line 34: Line 34:
![https://vps2day.com VPS2day]
![https://vps2day.com VPS2day]
|When ordering or configuring, the "Manual Install (Advanced)" option includes NixOS. Installation is done through a web-based console.
|When ordering or configuring, the "Manual Install (Advanced)" option includes NixOS. Installation is done through a web-based console.
|-
![https://www.vultr.com/ Vultr]
|Vultr has a NixOS ISO in its public ISO library and also allows the upload of custom ISOs. nixos.wiki is running on a NixOS VPS at Vultr.
|- style="background-color: #fff"
|- style="background-color: #fff"
|colspan=2| <h2>Support NixOS via custom ISO</h2>
|colspan=2| <h2>Support NixOS via custom ISO</h2>
Line 52: Line 55:
![https://www.online.net/ Online]
![https://www.online.net/ Online]
|NixOS ISO can be use with iDrac (Dell) or iLo (HP). You can upload your own iso or use [https://virtualmedia.online.net/nixos/ virtualmedia]. You must have a Dell or HP server. Here is the [https://documentation.online.net/en/dedicated-server/operating-system/custom-install/start documentation] if you don't know DRAC at Online.
|NixOS ISO can be use with iDrac (Dell) or iLo (HP). You can upload your own iso or use [https://virtualmedia.online.net/nixos/ virtualmedia]. You must have a Dell or HP server. Here is the [https://documentation.online.net/en/dedicated-server/operating-system/custom-install/start documentation] if you don't know DRAC at Online.
|-
 
![https://www.vultr.com/ Vultr]
|Vultr has a NixOS ISO in its public ISO library and also allows the upload of custom ISOs. nixos.wiki is running on a NixOS VPS at Vultr.
|- style="background-color: #fff"
|- style="background-color: #fff"
|colspan=2| <h2>Other means of installation</h2>
|colspan=2| <h2>Other means of installation</h2>