Category:Desktop environment: Difference between revisions
m further links to wiki pages |
m link to GNOME and added a line for Lomiri |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|Gnome | |Gnome | ||
|gdm | |gdm | ||
|gnome | |[[GNOME|gnome]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|lightdm | |lightdm | ||
|lumina | |lumina | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lomiri | |||
|defaultSession = "lomiri" | |||
|[[lomiri]] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Desktop]] | [[Category:Desktop]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:53, 29 December 2025
Linux desktop environments are graphical user interfaces and sets of tools for a PC. They allow you to manage windows, edit settings, and much more, as well as offering different sets of features and user experiences. For users interested in more minimal or manual control over their graphical sessions, see the Window Managers category.
Contrary to most other Linux distributions, it is trivial to install and change desktop environments in NixOS. For example, the use of a fully functional GNOME desktop environment only requires the following lines in your configuration.
# Pre 25.11
services.xserver.enable = true;
services.xserver.displayManager.gdm.enable = true;
services.xserver.desktopManager.gnome.enable = true;
# As of 25.11
services.displayManager.gdm.enable = true;
services.desktopManager.gnome.enable = true;
Changing the desktopManager and displayManager options should be enough to select a different desktop environment. Applying the configuration and rebooting the system should greet you to your new environment. Only some desktop environments require additional configuration options. Because of how NixOS works, the system will not become bloated when experimenting with different desktop environments by their various tools and dependencies: The default applications of a desktop environment are only here when said desktop environment is active, or when you manually install programs from another desktop environment.
| Desktop Environment | displayManager (others may work too) | desktopManager | additionally needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gnome | gdm | gnome | |
| KDE/Plasma5 | sddm | plasma5 | |
| KDE/Plasma6 | sddm | plasma6 | services.displayManager.sddm.wayland.enable = true; |
| Cinnamon | lightdm | cinnamon | |
| Mate | lightdm | mate | |
| XFCE | lightdm | xfce | |
| Budgie | lightdm | budgie | |
| Deepin | lightdm | deepin | |
| Pantheon | lightdm | pantheon | |
| CDE | lightdm | cde | |
| COSMIC | cosmic-greeter | cosmic | |
| LXQT | lightdm | lxqt | |
| Lumina | lightdm | lumina | |
| Lomiri | defaultSession = "lomiri" | lomiri |